Frankincense is one of the best oils for meditation and for calming the mind while slowing the breathing and heartbeat. It is invaluable for aging skin and to resolve respiratory blocks.
Frankincense is one of the best oils for meditation and for calming the mind while slowing the breathing and heartbeat. It is invaluable for aging skin and to resolve respiratory blocks. Frankincense has been used for thousands of years for perfumery and religious rituals. The Bible mentions many times Frankincense. It has relaxing, inspiring qualities and promotes inner peace, calm and soul-searching. A very good oil for meditation. On a physical level, it has been used for centuries to cure a cough and bronchitis. In skin care, it has significant antioxidant properties, and it is very suitable for aging skin, wrinkles, scars and stretch marks. In low dilution, Frankincense is suitable for children and during pregnancy.
Lavender EO is blended in Anti-Aging Face Oil
Botanical Name: Boswellia serrata – Boswellia neglecta – Boswellia sacra – Boswellia carterii – Boswellia frereana
Origin: Somaliland, Oman, Yemen, India
Method of Extraction: Steam distillation of the resin
Color: Clear to pale yellow
Aroma: woody, creamy, balsamic with a citrus top note
Yield: 1% – 3%
Blends well with: Bergamot, black pepper, camphor, cinnamon, cypress, geranium, grapefruit, lavender, lemon, mandarin, neroli, orange, palmarosa, patchouli, pine, rose, sandalwood, vetiver, ylang ylang
Therapeutic properties: Analgesic, antiarthritic, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antiseptic, astringent, carminative, digestive, diuretic, expectorant, sedative, tonic, vulnerary
HOW TO USE
To calm emotions, sleep better and fight negativity burn or diffuse 2-5 drops; steam inhalation for bronchitis, colds, coughs and voice loss.
Add 1% max Frankincense oil to a cream base as anti-aging, anti-scarring, and tonic for oily skin.